5-7 November 2018
Hilton Americas, Houston, Texas, USA


Register Now

sub hero

ATC Committees

ATC Committees

OTC is sponsored by  12 industry organizations and societies, who work cooperatively to develop the technical program. 

Program Committee Chair: Peter Noble, Noble Associates LLC (SNAME)
Program Committee Vice Chair: Sudhir Pai, Schlumberger (SPE)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS

Chair: Charles Tucker, Shell
Vice Chair: Jonathan Holroyd, Shell

Committee Members
Tom Homza, Shell
Mel Fillerup, Shell
Brandon Brame, K&M Technology

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS

Chair: Carlos Salamanca
Vice Chair: Shrihari Maganti

Committee Members
Kerry Fellers, EXPRO
Benton Dibrell, Baker Hughes
Bennett Woods, FLOUR
Morgan Reed, ExPonent

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS

Chair: Thomas Krzewinski, Golder Associates Inc.
Vice Chair: Mitch Winkler, Consultant

Committee Member
Edward Yarmak, Arctic Foundations, Inc.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Chair: Aiman Al-Showaiter, Wood Group
Vice Chair: Won Ho Lee, DNVGL USA, Inc.

Committee Members
Ashesh Srivastava, Subsea Engineering Technologies
Shufan Wang, MSI Kenny
Hodjat Shiri, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Marcel Landwehr, Subsea7

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS–OCEANIC ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Chair: Jerry Carroll
Vice Chair: James Barbera

 

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY

Chair: John Bomba, Genesis Oil and Gas Consultants Ltd.
Vice Chair: Hadi Suroor, Genesis Oil and Gas Consultants Ltd.

Committee Members
Kerri Bridges, AECOM
Jim Malachowski, Independent Consultant
Sean McDonald, Cathe Associates, Inc.
Markella Spari, Arcadis
Brian Webb, BKW, Inc.
Hao Yuan, Arup
 

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS

Chair: Tiffany Carey, ConocoPhillips Alaska Inc.
Vice Chair: Keith Millis, SAExploration

Committee Members
Ian Atkinson, Nalcor Energy
Rada Khadjinova, Fugro USA
Karen Smith, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board

SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION

Chair: George Moridis, Texas A&M University
Vice Chair: Greg Easson, University of Mississippi
 

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS

Chair: David Molyneux, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Vice Chair: Alex Iyerusalimskiy, Gibbs & Cox

Committee Members
Dan McGreer, Vard Marine Inc.
Göran Wilkman, Wilkman Arctic Adviser
Andrew Kendrick, Vard Marine
Alexander Brovkin, Chevron Canada Limited
Balji Menon, MAST Marine Inc.
Bill Maddock, Consultant

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS

Chair: Han Tiebout, GustoMSC B.V.
Vice Chair: Benny Poedjono, Schlumberger

Committee Members
Yusuf Babatunde, Nalcor Energy - Oil & Gas Inc.
Kerry Fellers, Expro Group
Tom Gee, Weatherford
Robert Ziegler, Weatherford International

THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY

Chair: Rocky Taylor, Memorial University of Newfoundland 
Vice Chair: Neeraj Thirumalai

Committee Member
Jeffrey O'Donnell, Technip