1) // switch to the parent dir $rp=realpath($rp.$sep.'..'); // attempt to include the needed file, & use its location to auto-orient if(file_exists($rp.$filename_of_required_include)){ require_once($rp.$filename_of_required_include); } else { // throw a fatal error if tree was climbed and requisite file was not found die('404! '.$rp.$filename_of_required_include); } } // ------------------------------------------------------------------------- // // end common code ?> OTC 2010: Visa Information

This is an old OTC site. For links to the current year and other OTC events, visit OTCnet.org.

registration linktravel and accommodations

Email Signup

facebook link

How to use Facebook
and Twitter

OTC .10 Visa Information

Travel to the United States (US) involves advance planning.

 

Visa Guidelines

Please determine whether you will require a visa to enter the US. Because travel requirements may change, OTC recommends that attendees contact their local embassy to ensure they have proper documentation.

Invitation Letter

  • Generate an invitation letter to assist you in the visa process.
  • This letter from OTC outlines the reason for your travel and is used as a supporting document in your visa application.
  • To receive an invitation letter by mail or fax, you must first register for the conference (registration opens in January 2010).

Please note: this letter does not guarantee that you will be granted a visa, nor does it commit OTC to assist you in obtaining a visa. OTC will not pay any expenses incurred by you. We cannot send the letter to the embassy or consulate for you, nor can OTC contact the embassy or consulate on your behalf. It is the sole responsibility of the attendee to obtain the necessary paperwork for entry to the US.

Applying for a Visa

Review visa wait times and then visit your local US embassy or consular office website where you will apply for your visa. There you can find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees, and any other instructions.

Plan on an interview at the embassy or consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. As part of the visa interview, a quick fingerprint scan should be expected. Applicants who need additional screening are informed during the application process. Prior to your scheduled interview date, you can complete the visa application online.

 

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 35 participating countries to travel to the US for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa.

ESTA Approval

Learn more about the US Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), an online application system for all travelers from Visa Waiver Countries only. It is mandatory for all visa waiver travelers to be approved for ESTA.

Machine-Readable Passport Requirements

All VWP travelers, regardless of age or type of passport used, must present a machine-readable passport. In addition, depending on when VWP travelers’ passports were issued, other passport requirements apply. Learn more.

Determine if you have a machine-readable passport or e-Passport.

Please note that the aforementioned information is a general guideline for travel to Italy. Because travel requirements may change, SPE recommends that attendees contact their local embassy to ensure they have proper documentation.